2 instances of YaCy on the same host

Discussion in English language.
Forumsregeln
You can start and continue with posts in english language in all other forums as well, but if you are looking for a forum to start a discussion in english, this is the right choice.

2 instances of YaCy on the same host

Beitragvon ccompagnon » Sa Jan 25, 2014 7:05 pm

I would like to install 2 instances of Yacy on the same server.

The first running on 8090 port.
The second on 8091.
But if the first runs, the second is not reachable from outside.

If the 2 instances are not and the same server, all works fine.

I think that one service is listening on one port, but I do not know which one.

Which parameter must be changed for running correctily ?
ccompagnon
 
Beiträge: 2
Registriert: Sa Jan 25, 2014 7:00 pm

Re: 2 instances of YaCy on the same host

Beitragvon David » Di Jan 28, 2014 7:59 pm

ccompagnon hat geschrieben:But if the first runs, the second is not reachable from outside.

Yeah, because, yacy uses the port 8090 by default, so if you start a peer the very first time it uses this port, but you can't run two peers at the same time which are configured to use the same port.

So you have to:
1. Make sure all your yacys are shut down.
2. Start the peer for which you want to use port 8091
3. Open your web browser and go to the yacy 'basic configuration' page:
http://localhost:8090/ConfigBasic.html
4. Under "peer port" set the port 8091
5. Click on 'set configuration"
6. Start the peer for which you want to use port 8090 (you don't have to change the port settings, since the port 8090 is used by default.)
David
 
Beiträge: 170
Registriert: Di Mär 05, 2013 5:35 pm

Re: 2 instances of YaCy on the same host

Beitragvon ccompagnon » Sa Feb 01, 2014 7:04 am

Yes, I made that first. But it does not work.

I can connect to the both YaCy instances locally, but the second cannot reach the outside.
ccompagnon
 
Beiträge: 2
Registriert: Sa Jan 25, 2014 7:00 pm

Re: 2 instances of YaCy on the same host

Beitragvon David » So Feb 02, 2014 4:53 pm

Do you have port forwarding configured manually in your modem/router, and do you have "Configure your router for YaCy" checked or unchecked, on the basic configuration page of yacy (http://localhost:8090/ConfigBasic.html)?
David
 
Beiträge: 170
Registriert: Di Mär 05, 2013 5:35 pm


Zurück zu English

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 2 Gäste

cron