How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from out

Hier finden YaCy User Hilfe wenn was nicht funktioniert oder anders funktioniert als man dachte. Bei offensichtlichen Fehlern diese bitte gleich in die Bugs (http://bugs.yacy.net) eintragen.
Forumsregeln
In diesem Forum geht es um Benutzungsprobleme und Anfragen für Hilfe. Wird dabei ein Bug identifiziert, wird der thread zur Bearbeitung in die Bug-Sektion verschoben. Wer hier also einen Thread eingestellt hat und ihn vermisst, wird ihn sicherlich in der Bug-Sektion wiederfinden.

How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from out

Beitragvon krichter » Fr Dez 19, 2014 10:44 pm

side" after port has been opened on router?[1]

Hi,
I'm getting the error message "Your peer cannot be reached from outside" in the `Basic Configuration` section (weeks) after I opened HTTP and HTTPS ports on my router for TCP and UDP. How can I debug further?

-Kalle

---
[1] Is the length restriction supposed to prevent users from writing meaningful titles?
krichter
 
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Fr Dez 19, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon Erik_S » Sa Dez 20, 2014 10:16 am

Hello,

you can try canyouseeme.org or yacy.info/tool_test, the last one checks for the availability of a real YaCy-Peer but works only for HTTP (not HTTPS). And the last one supports IPv4 and IPv6.

Greetings
Erik
Erik_S
 
Beiträge: 185
Registriert: Sa Aug 30, 2014 11:13 am

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon krichter » Sa Dez 20, 2014 1:21 pm

Hi,
http://canyouseeme.org/ says that the port is reachable. http://yacy.info/tool_test says "No valid YaCy-Peer found." without any explanation why there's no valid peer, links to what a valid peer is, etc. I was already running a yacy instance with the same DynDNS-Setup (BTW, I'm using DynDNS...) I have now, but between some unknown versions it stopped working. How to find out what a valid peer is (after both the testing site and the yacy frontend don't reveal that) and the wiki contains a lot of blank pages which make search too annoying to lead to a result)?
krichter
 
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Fr Dez 19, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon Erik_S » Sa Dez 20, 2014 3:15 pm

Hello,

krichter hat geschrieben:http://canyouseeme.org/ says that the port is reachable.
canyouseeme.org opens the TCP-Port but does not transfer any data, that means it does not check for the availability of any kind of service.

YaCy is a HTTP-Server, you can try webpagetest.org with your IP-Address + Port + / for a analysis of the HTTP-Response from your Peer. (see on the Tap "Details" in the Result-Page)

krichter hat geschrieben:http://yacy.info/tool_test says "No valid YaCy-Peer found." without any explanation why there's no valid peer
That is true, sorry. The tool on this Server is coded by me and i know there is no correct Error-Handling between the Layers in my Software. There are many reasons that can cause the response "No valid YaCy-Peer found". It can be a problem on the HTTP-Layer (e.g. a HTTP-403-Error), or the received data is not correct or empty, or something else is wrong. You may receive the most precise answer if you send me your IP-Address + Port as a private message and i will use my tool on my local PC with a network-analyzer running in background.

Greetings
Erik
Erik_S
 
Beiträge: 185
Registriert: Sa Aug 30, 2014 11:13 am

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon krichter » So Dez 21, 2014 12:20 am

The test provided by http://www.webpagetest.org/ succeeded for my domain without port specification and failed with port 8090 added with error message "Skipped repeat view, first view failed: Test run failed with result code -1" (no idea what this could mean...).

I'm not in a hurry to get it running. I'd prefer to get this fix for everyone (http://mantis.tokeek.de/view.php?id=516) rather than just me.

Thanks for you assistance.

-Kalle
krichter
 
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Fr Dez 19, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon Erik_S » So Dez 21, 2014 10:20 am

Hello,

krichter hat geschrieben:The test provided by http://www.webpagetest.org/ succeeded for my domain without port specification
Does that mean your YaCy-Peer is public accessible with Port 80? Or runs on Port 80 a regular HTTP-Server (or something else) independent from YaCy?

krichter hat geschrieben:and failed with port 8090 added with error message "Skipped repeat view, first view failed: Test run failed with result code -1" (no idea what this could mean...)
Can you see in the Result-Page a Tap with "Details"? There should be a view with the results of the plain HTTP-Request.

krichter hat geschrieben:I'd prefer to get this fix for everyone
Okay, i do working on this issue, a fix should be online in the very near future. I will post in this thread for notification.

krichter hat geschrieben:http://mantis.tokeek.de/view.php?id=516
I am not part of the official YaCy-Team, i am not sure if mantis.tokeek.de is the right place for reporting bugs on yacy.info, but i feel me responsible for problems with my tools/web-site and i will fix it asap.

Greetings
Erik
Erik_S
 
Beiträge: 185
Registriert: Sa Aug 30, 2014 11:13 am

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon krichter » So Dez 21, 2014 4:04 pm

Hi,
Erik_S hat geschrieben:Does that mean your YaCy-Peer is public accessible with Port 80? Or runs on Port 80 a regular HTTP-Server (or something else) independent from YaCy?

There's a webserver running on port 80 and yacy is set up to run on port 8090. There're no subdomains or URL pathes.

Erik_S hat geschrieben:I am not part of the official YaCy-Team, i am not sure if mantis.tokeek.de is the right place for reporting bugs on yacy.info, but i feel me responsible for problems with my tools/web-site and i will fix it asap.

Great, I'm looking forward for the fixed. I added a note to the issue in the mantis bug tracker.

Erik_S hat geschrieben:Can you see in the Result-Page a Tap with "Details"? There should be a view with the results of the plain HTTP-Request.

In a second run today the test succeeds (on the yacy port), but yacy still complains "Your peer cannot be reached from outside".

-Kalle
krichter
 
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Fr Dez 19, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon Erik_S » So Dez 21, 2014 6:35 pm

Hello,

krichter hat geschrieben:In a second run today the test succeeds (on the yacy port)
With which test-site?
If the Port-Forwarding is working, you should see on yacy.info/tool_test what your Peer think about its public reachability.

krichter hat geschrieben:but yacy still complains "Your peer cannot be reached from outside".
Please go to the List of active Peers of your Peer (localhost:8090/Network.html?page=1) and try some different Peer-Lists of other Peers (follow the Link on the right-most icon in the column "Info", you should reach /Network.html?page=1 on an external IP-Address) and search there your Peer.

With the Hash or Name of your Peer (the two left-most columns on the Peer-List), you can check on yacy.info/tool_query what the YaCy-Network think about your Peer.

Greetings
Erik
Erik_S
 
Beiträge: 185
Registriert: Sa Aug 30, 2014 11:13 am

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon krichter » Mo Dez 22, 2014 4:41 pm

Hi,
you can perform tests yourself for my domain `richtercloud.de` it you want (port 8090 and 8443 are set up to be yacy and yacy-HTTPS ports, maybe you can even enter the `administration` panel and check out some setting read-only - again, you have explicit permission for that). I named my peer `richtercloud` (because dots seem to be forbidden).

`http://yacy.info/tool_query` says "The requested YaCy-Peer is unknown.". In the peer list is only one entry which is `richtercloud`. `http://richtercloud.de:8090/Network.html?page=1` says "no remote senior/principal peer for this list known".

Thanks for you help!

-Kalle
krichter
 
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Fr Dez 19, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon Erik_S » Di Dez 23, 2014 12:02 pm

Hello,

krichter hat geschrieben:you can perform tests yourself for my domain `richtercloud.de` it you want
Thank you, i did some Tests:
as first i have checked with commandline-tool 'wget'
  • "wget richtercloud.de:80/" and "wget 92.195.50.69:80/" this was only for reference (with your regular HTTP-Server) and both worked successful
  • "wget 92.195.50.69:8090/" failed with HTTP-Error 403 from your YaCy-Peer
  • "wget richtercloud.de:8090/" successful Response from your YaCy-Peer
  • "wget --header="Host: richtercloud.de:8090" 92.195.50.69:8090/" successful Response from your YaCy-Peer caused by correct HTTP-Host-Parameter
  • "wget --header="Host: 92.195.50.69:8090" richtercloud.de:8090/" failed with HTTP-Error 403 from your YaCy-Peer caused by wrong HTTP-Host-Parameter ("wrong" means "unknown" by your YaCy-Peer)
  • "wget --header="Host: richtercloud.yacy:8090" 92.195.50.69:8090/" successful Response from your YaCy-Peer caused by correct HTTP-Host-Parameter (the Peer-Name of your YaCy-Peer)
as next i have checked with webpagetest.orgthe only difference is the content of the Host-Parameter in the HTTP-Request (you can see in both detailed views).

yacy.info can not successful access your YaCy-Peer caused by the 403-HTTP-Response, sorry, there is nothing what i can do (except a better (more descriptive) Error-Text, i do work on this).

Your YaCy-Peer is reachable from outside but YaCy has a bug that cause an invalid response, the inappropriate HTTP-Error 403, that prevent successful access to the Peer.
In this Forum we do talk about the HTTP-Error 403 since months, see viewtopic.php?&t=5165#p31401, but without a satisfactory result. I have offered my help/support for working on a bugfix multiple times, but without any reaction.

@Orbiter:
This (the results from webpagetest.org) clearly proves the 403-Error is inside of YaCy!


krichter hat geschrieben:I named my peer `richtercloud` (because dots seem to be forbidden).
The Peer-Name must be a valid single DNS-Label, this means: only numbers and letters and minus and underscore + length in range of 3...63 characters

krichter hat geschrieben:`http://richtercloud.de:8090/Network.html?page=1` says "no remote senior/principal peer for this list known".
For this i do not have an explanation, the bootstrapping of your Peer may be failed.

Greetings
Erik
Erik_S
 
Beiträge: 185
Registriert: Sa Aug 30, 2014 11:13 am

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon Erik_S » Di Dez 23, 2014 4:41 pm

Hello,

krichter hat geschrieben:http://yacy.info/tool_test says "No valid YaCy-Peer found." without any explanation why there's no valid peer
I have updated both Servers with a new Version of my Software, please try again (and give a small feedback).

Greetings
Erik
Erik_S
 
Beiträge: 185
Registriert: Sa Aug 30, 2014 11:13 am

Re: How to deal with error "Your peer cannot be reached from

Beitragvon krichter » Di Dez 23, 2014 5:24 pm

Hi,
Erik_S hat geschrieben:I have updated both Servers with a new Version of my Software, please try again (and give a small feedback).

Now the tool responds "No valid YaCy-Peer found: “HTTP-Error : invalid HTTP-Response-Code 403, Code 200 is expected”." which I see as significant improvement, thanks!

Erik_S hat geschrieben:I have offered my help/support for working on a bugfix multiple times, but without any reaction.

That's a pity. Feel free to link this forum thread in the discussion you referenced and share the test results. Feel free to repeat the tests you conducted with my domain name, again, in order to fix this issue.

Erik_S hat geschrieben:In this Forum we do talk about the HTTP-Error 403 since months, see viewtopic.php?&t=5165#p31401

After reading the thread, I deactivated the remote proxy which I set up to point to a transparent squid3 instance running on the same machine, and guess what - the issue is fixed, i.e. my yacy peer reachable from the outside and working in the peer-to-peer network. Unfortunately, that doesn't allow me to set up a proxy.

Thanks a lot for your help!!

-Kalle
krichter
 
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Fr Dez 19, 2014 10:39 pm


Zurück zu Fragen und Antworten

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast