New Segments set in New YaCy blocks startup

Hier finden YaCy User Hilfe wenn was nicht funktioniert oder anders funktioniert als man dachte. Bei offensichtlichen Fehlern diese bitte gleich in die Bugs (http://bugs.yacy.net) eintragen.
Forumsregeln
In diesem Forum geht es um Benutzungsprobleme und Anfragen für Hilfe. Wird dabei ein Bug identifiziert, wird der thread zur Bearbeitung in die Bug-Sektion verschoben. Wer hier also einen Thread eingestellt hat und ihn vermisst, wird ihn sicherlich in der Bug-Sektion wiederfinden.

New Segments set in New YaCy blocks startup

Beitragvon xioc752 » Sa Mär 28, 2015 4:59 pm

HI...
In a previous post we got instructions that to move the core data from ALLIP in a small server to a much larger environment, we needed to collect the SEGMENTS folder which contains default, Solr_4_10 and firstseen.index to a new installation of YaCy.

This we did.
We installed a healthy fresh YaCy in the cloud, based on the latest Ubuntu long term support
Then shutting it down, via SSH we erased the generic Segments folder and all of its contents
The data segments set we are moving by SSH in total has 17.7 GB
We copied the desired Segments folder from the home folder to the ALLIP folder space, as before.
Once it was in there, we updated Ubuntu and attempted upgrade of YaCy (which was already the latest version)
Then we rebooted Ubuntu from SSH

What we find:
YaCy starts then shuts down by itself
We also executed a hard reboot from the cloud provider's interface.
= No change in behavior

We can go into the command line by SSH and call
sudo /etc/init.d/yacy restart


it returns:
not running
.
Then
Starting YaCy P2P Web Search: yacy.

However,
It never starts completely with the new segment set and apparently shuts down
We can never get back to the proven working engine visible in the browser - yet with the new segments set.
We have done this test with two different sets of segments on two clouds of new YaCy installations
Results are the same

Interestingly, this process worked before, some weeks ago.
Is there something in the new YaCy which does not allow changing Segments sets?
How do we disable this, please?
Or is the problem somewhere else, please?
Many thanks
xioc752
 
Beiträge: 68
Registriert: Mo Jul 28, 2014 5:01 pm

Re: New Segments set in New YaCy blocks startup

Beitragvon Orbiter » Sa Mär 28, 2015 6:44 pm

There has nothing changed with segments.
If you just upgraded to the latest version you maybe do not have Java 7 installed. YaCy now needs Java 7
Orbiter
 
Beiträge: 5793
Registriert: Di Jun 26, 2007 10:58 pm
Wohnort: Frankfurt am Main

Re: New Segments set in New YaCy blocks startup

Beitragvon xioc752 » Sa Mär 28, 2015 6:53 pm

OK, thanks for the helpful and fast reply.
What is the recommended best practices method for ensuring and if necessary upgrading to Java 7 - without disturbing the environment or the data, please?
Thank you!
xioc752
 
Beiträge: 68
Registriert: Mo Jul 28, 2014 5:01 pm


Zurück zu Fragen und Antworten

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 3 Gäste