git clone

Forum for developers

git clone

Beitragvon LA_FORGE » Sa Sep 10, 2016 5:15 pm

Hi,

since the update mechanism in the 1.90 seems to be broken I just did a 'git clone' on our repository. Because I'm unable to bootstrap YaCy with the startscript, I'm asking what I'm doing wrong. The error shown in the log reads: Cannot find main class.

Greetings

LA_FORGE
LA_FORGE
 
Beiträge: 542
Registriert: Sa Okt 11, 2008 5:24 pm

Re: git clone

Beitragvon luc » So Sep 11, 2016 10:50 am

Hi LA_FORGE, didn't you forgot to compile the sources?

The git repository only contains source code and dependency libraries, so after cloning or pulling changes from git you first have to compile with Apache Ant before running. You can check the Readme related section for compile instructions.

By the way, I don't know why since the 1.90 release updates with recent builds are no more available... Maybe Orbiter can tell us more?
luc
 
Beiträge: 276
Registriert: Mi Aug 26, 2015 1:04 am

Re: git clone

Beitragvon LA_FORGE » So Sep 11, 2016 2:42 pm

Hi Luc,

thank you very much. Because of my coding skills are in the beginning :-) I just forgot the compiling process. I did this successfully a few months ago. Now i've to repeat it on the other machine. Thanks for putting in the right direction.

Best greetings

LA_FORGE
LA_FORGE
 
Beiträge: 542
Registriert: Sa Okt 11, 2008 5:24 pm


Zurück zu YaCy Coding & Architecture

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 2 Gäste

cron